Presenting Sponsor · Road Trips Winter Edition: The Flathead · Winter 2026-27

Winter on the Flathead, presented by you.

Road Trips Winter Edition: The Flathead is sixteen pages on skiing, snowshoeing, sled dogs and hot soaks, bound into the Winter issue of Distinctly Montana and carried to readers in every corner of the state. One business presents it, and it sells once.

One time only. Road Trips goes to a different part of Montana every issue, and we don't know when it will be back to the Flathead.

Reserve by November 15, when we begin finalizing layout.

On newsstands December 15 through March 15, 2027.

See everything you get
FREEYour name and logo lead Digital Road Trips, the interactive edition of the guide, included free with the sponsorship. A $2,495 value, included. See it
The Winter 2026-27 cover of Distinctly Montana with the Road Trips Winter Edition sign and a blue Presented By sign reading YOUR COMPANY HERE, a mockup
Sample cover · your name and logo on the blue sign · mockup

FREEIncluded with the sponsorship

Your name stays up after the issue comes down.

Your name and logo lead Digital Road Trips, the interactive edition of the guide, included free with the sponsorship.

  • On the opening screen, the first thing every reader sees
  • On the map: the sign on a phone, the band across the top on a computer
  • A credit on every place in the guide
  • On the guide in our archive, still there after the next edition

FREEA $2,495 value, included, on a phone and on a computer.

It stays the active Road Trip for the Flathead for at least 12 months, and we promote it to our audience for at least 12 months. We keep promoting it after that, because it’s great content our readers love. When we return to the Flathead, the new edition takes its place and this guide moves to our archive of past editions, still visible, usable and searchable, with your placement right where you left it.

Try it yourself

Mockup: sample advertisers, sample map and text.

On a phone · mockup
Digital Road Trips on a computer, presented by a sample company, mockup
On a computer · mockup
The whole Winter Edition, every placement in turn · mockup, no sound

Everything you get

Eight parts, each shown where it runs. Tap one to see it large.

A flash on the Winter cover

Your name and logo on the blue sign under Road Trips, on the cover of every copy: on newsstands across the Pacific Northwest, in hundreds of places around Montana, and in subscribers' mailboxes. Distinctly Montana has never sold its cover before.

$4,995

Your name and logo on the opener

The section opens on a Presented By sign carrying your name and logo, directly under the title of the Winter Edition.

$1,495

A credit on every page of the section

Presented By with your name and logo at the foot of the map, the directories, the story and the itinerary. The two full-page ads carry no credit.

$1,995

Your name and logo on the illustrated map

On the illustrated map of the Flathead, the page readers plan their winter from.

$795

Your own full page inside the section

A full page in the first half of the section, facing the story. Free ad design included, or design your own.

$3,995

First refusal on the next Flathead run

Road Trips goes to a different part of Montana every issue, and we don't know when it will be back to the Flathead. When it does come back, you get first refusal, guaranteed: the first call, before the position is offered to anyone else.

$995

Your name and logo on Digital Road Trips

The interactive edition of the Winter Edition, on the phone in their pocket: your name and logo on the opening screen, on the map, on every place in the guide and on the guide in our archive, on a phone and on a computer.

FREEa $2,495 value, included

A year of promotion, with your logo on every piece

33 placements over 12 months, each carrying your name and logo, priced at our published rates: $10,130 on their own.

$10,130

Priced one by one, and what you pay

A flash on the Winter cover$4,995
Your name and logo on the opener$1,495
A credit on every page of the section$1,995
Your name and logo on the illustrated map$795
Your own full page inside the section$3,995
First refusal on the next Flathead run$995
Your name and logo on Digital Road TripsFREE$2,495 value
A year of promotion, with your logo on every piece$10,130
Priced one by one$26,895
Founding sponsor, until November 1$8,995

You save $17,900. After November 1, the sponsorship is $9,995.

Every placement is measured.

At 30 days, 90 days and the end of your term you get a report showing how travelers used your placements: views of your name and logo, taps to your website, taps to call and directions. Every link to your site is tagged, so the visits show up in your own analytics too.

Where you show up, page by page

All 16 pages, in the order they run. Tap any page to see it large.

Map of Montana showing where Distinctly Montana print copies are placed
Print distribution by area. The Flathead is ringed in red.

Carried to readers in every corner of the state

20,000Copies placed around Montana
80Newsstands, plus paid subscribers in all 50 states
50,000Digital subscribers
350,000Digital followers, where we keep promoting Road Trips
Distinctly Montana. Always Montana owned, est. 2001Distinctly Montana. Always Montana owned, est. 2001

Every page shown is a mockup drawn for this page: the listings, logos and illustrations are placeholders, and none of it runs in the magazine. The printed map is hand-illustrated by Rob Rath.

Distinctly Montana. Always Montana owned, est. 2001Distinctly Montana. Always Montana owned, est. 2001
Presenting Sponsor

Part of the one Presenting Sponsorship. It sells once.

Contact us

Tell us what you would like. Everything you tick goes on one invoice, and a rep will be in touch within one business day.

What are you interested in?
Or call 406-600-7660